We next move to Scotland for the next journey......
This is number 1022 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Alyth
It follows the line of the Alyth Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Midland Junction Railway....just a single junction station
It then follows the line of the Dundee and Newtyle Railway...via the "New Elevation Line"
It then follows the line of the Dundee and Perth Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Central Railway
It then follows the line of the Caledonian Railway Main Line...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the MR Settle to Carlisle Line
It then follows the line of the "Little" North Western Railway
It then follows the line of the Lancaster and Preston Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the North Union Railway
It then follows the line of the LNWR Wigan North Western to Eccles Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Monton Green
The first closed station on this journey is Alyth