Xenophon PCDGS
Veteran Member
We next move to Wales for the next journey....
This is number 988 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Garnant Halt
It follows the line of the GWR Amman Valley Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Llanelly Railway and Dock Company
It then follows the line of the Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway...via Jersey Marine
It then follows the line of the South Wales Railway...via Briton Ferry West
It then follows the line of the Vale of Neath Railway
It then follows the line of the Quakers Yard and Merthyr Railway...note 3 colliery platforms
It then follows the line of the B&MR and LNWR Dowlais and Merthyr Joint Line...via Dowlais Top (LNWR)
It then follows the line of the Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway
It then follows the line of the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Golden Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Hereford, Hay and Brecon Railway
It then follows the line of the Kington and Eardisley Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of New Radnor
The first closed station on this journey is Garnant Halt
This is number 988 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Garnant Halt
It follows the line of the GWR Amman Valley Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Llanelly Railway and Dock Company
It then follows the line of the Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway...via Jersey Marine
It then follows the line of the South Wales Railway...via Briton Ferry West
It then follows the line of the Vale of Neath Railway
It then follows the line of the Quakers Yard and Merthyr Railway...note 3 colliery platforms
It then follows the line of the B&MR and LNWR Dowlais and Merthyr Joint Line...via Dowlais Top (LNWR)
It then follows the line of the Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway
It then follows the line of the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Golden Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Hereford, Hay and Brecon Railway
It then follows the line of the Kington and Eardisley Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of New Radnor
The first closed station on this journey is Garnant Halt