We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 989 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Scarborough Londesborough Road
It follows the line of the Y&NMR Scarborough to York Line
It then follows the line of the Foss Islands Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Derwent Valley Light Railway
It then follows the line of the Great Northern Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the LYR Askern Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Wakefield, Pontefract and Goole Railway
It then follows the line of the LYR & GNR Methley Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the GNR Ardsley to Gildersome Line
It then follows the line of the Leeds, Bradford and Halifax Junction Railway...via Dudley Hill, Laisterdyke and Stanningley
It then follows the line of the Leeds and Northallerton Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations...via Northallerton Low Level
It then follows the line of the NER Northallerton to Eaglescliffe Line
It then follows the line of the NER Picton to Battersby Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Ingleby
The first closed station on this journey is Scarborough Londesborough Road