Rochdale platform 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

SteveM70

Established Member
Joined
11 Jul 2018
Messages
1,702
There’s currently a sprinter sat in platform 2 (the east facing bay) at Rochdale, which as far as I’m aware only gets used as an emergency turnback when the timetable goes into meltdown.

Anybody have any idea why it’s there?
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Ianigsy

Member
Joined
12 May 2015
Messages
712
Realtime Trains seems to have the 0914 arrival from Victoria as the only thing to use Platform 2 yesterday. It arrived 9 minutes late and couldn't have used Platform 4 as there's an 0917 Clitheroe booked out of there.
 

30907

Veteran Member
Joined
30 Sep 2012
Messages
11,561
Location
Airedale
Realtime Trains seems to have the 0914 arrival from Victoria as the only thing to use Platform 2 yesterday. It arrived 9 minutes late and couldn't have used Platform 4 as there's an 0917 Clitheroe booked out of there.
And it seems to have happened again today. It presumably decsnts its passengers in the through platform first - and the WTT doesn't allow time for the shunt.
 

gledhill56

Member
Joined
12 Nov 2007
Messages
39
I watched on the map on open train times. 2T02 arrived 1E on Platform 1, then went to the siding that was formerly the start of the Oldham Loop. Then shunted back into P2 when the following 2N93 to Blackburn had departed.
 

PHILIPE

Veteran Member
Joined
14 Nov 2011
Messages
13,358
Location
Caerphilly
The platforming in RTT is obviously incorrect showing impossible information. Seems to shunt to 2 to stable.
 

Geeves

Established Member
Joined
6 Jan 2009
Messages
1,291
Location
Rochdale
As 175001 says they run just ahead or behind certain trains in the peaks. There is also one from Bolton bay and back.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top