Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
We take the short walk to Parliament Street and catch the 0657 Nottingham City Transport service 46 to Woodborough, St Swithuns Church arriving at 0723 on Friday morning.
We walk the maximum distance of .5 miles (10 mins) to Lorimer Avenue, where we board the 0943 CT4N service L74 to Netherfield (Morrisons), arriving at 10:00 on Friday morning.
Note: above service arrives at 1023.
We walk to Burton Joyce station and wait for the 1104 East Midlands Railway service 2A30 to Belper, arriving at 12:04 on Friday afternoon.
As we've been left in the middle of bus nowhere, we're forced to walk back along the road to Waterfall Lane, where we board the 1747 D&G service 108 to Leek (Bus Station), arriving at 1800 on Friday evening.
Unfortunately, there's no other services running, so we board the 2142 First Potteries service 6 to Fenton (Duke Street), arriving at 2145 on Friday night.
That appears to be it for the rest of the night, so in the morning we return for the 0459 First Potteries service 37 to Newcastle-under-Lyme (Bus Station), arriving there at 0535 on Saturday morning.
We exit the station and take the eight minute walk to Minster Street, where we board the 1502 Reading Buses Purple Line service 17 to Tilehurst (Water Tower), arriving there at 1534 on Saturday afternoon.
The only service that appears to be running still (despite it only being 8pm) is the 28 still, so we board the 2025 departure to Taunton (Railway Station), arriving there at 2032 on Saturday evening.
We exit the station and board the 2240 First West of England Citylines service 73 to Bradley Stoke (Willowbrook Centre), arriving there at 2326 on Saturday evening.