Techniquest
Veteran Member
This thread is for those who care to share observations made on their trips. Mundane or interesting, one piece of information or 100, carry on I'd say. In an ideal world, this thread would be the first port of call along with the TOPS Request Thread if you need gen on what worked something. Anyway, let's see how it goes. My first additions to this therefore are:
23rd October 2013
175112 1521 Cardiff Central to Holyhead
175108 1430 Manchester Piccadilly to Milford Haven
172331 1449 Birmingham New Street to Hereford, 1640 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
170510+153354 1549 Birmingham New Street to Hereford, 1740 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
172212+172214 1756 Worcester Foregate Street to Whitlocks End
180104 1728 Worcester Foregate Street to London Paddington
170632 1619 Birmingham New Street to Great Malvern, 1741 Great Malvern to Worcester Shrub Hill
170511+170631 1719 Birmingham New Street to Hereford
172340+172338 1837 Worcester Shrub Hill to Birmingham Snow Hill
180106 1809 arrival at Worcester Shrub Hill from London Paddington
150921+153318 1528 Warminster to Great Malvern, 1850 Great Malvern to Bristol Temple Meads (can't promise the 153 was on all the way, it certainly was before Worcester Shrub Hill, *may* have joined it at Bristol Temple Meads)
170503+170517 1749 Birmingham New Street to Hereford
170513+170508 1848 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
67001 1821 Cardiff Central to Holyhead
That's all I've got for now. Hopefully others will find this thread useful as contributions come in
23rd October 2013
175112 1521 Cardiff Central to Holyhead
175108 1430 Manchester Piccadilly to Milford Haven
172331 1449 Birmingham New Street to Hereford, 1640 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
170510+153354 1549 Birmingham New Street to Hereford, 1740 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
172212+172214 1756 Worcester Foregate Street to Whitlocks End
180104 1728 Worcester Foregate Street to London Paddington
170632 1619 Birmingham New Street to Great Malvern, 1741 Great Malvern to Worcester Shrub Hill
170511+170631 1719 Birmingham New Street to Hereford
172340+172338 1837 Worcester Shrub Hill to Birmingham Snow Hill
180106 1809 arrival at Worcester Shrub Hill from London Paddington
150921+153318 1528 Warminster to Great Malvern, 1850 Great Malvern to Bristol Temple Meads (can't promise the 153 was on all the way, it certainly was before Worcester Shrub Hill, *may* have joined it at Bristol Temple Meads)
170503+170517 1749 Birmingham New Street to Hereford
170513+170508 1848 Hereford to Birmingham New Street
67001 1821 Cardiff Central to Holyhead
That's all I've got for now. Hopefully others will find this thread useful as contributions come in
Last edited: