We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 1635 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Monument Lane
It follows the line of the Birmingham, Wolverhampton and Stour Valley Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Grand Junction Railway..via Bushbury
It then follows the line of the LNWR Stafford to Shrewsbury Line....via Haughton
It then follows the line of the Wellington and Drayton Railway...via Longdon Halt
It then follows the line of the Nantwich and Market Drayton Railway...via Adderley
It then follows the line of the Crewe and Shrewsbury Railway...via Hadnall
It then follows the line of the Shrewsbury and Birmingham Railway...via Abbey Foregate
It then follows the line of the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton Railway...via Wolverhampton Low Level
It then follows the line of the GWR Bumble Hole Lane...via Baptist End
It then follows the line of the Halesowen Railway...via Coombes Holloway Halt
The journey ends at the closed station of Longridge (1st station)
The first closed station on this journey is Monument Lane