Some more Scottish branch lines, including some in the Lanarkshire coalfield area:
Dolphinton, May 1944.
06:49 Carstairs (connection for Glasgow Central)
(return from Carstairs at 17:50 (SX) or 18:50 (SO)
Branch closed to passengers in June 1945.
Wilsontown, May 1944
07:11 Carstairs
08:09 Auchengray (connection for Edinburgh Princes St.)
11:35 Auchengray
12:30 (SO) Carstairs
15:47 (SX) /15:57 (SO) Carstairs
17:05 (SX) Carstairs
18:16 (SX) Carstairs
18:40 (SO) Carnwath
Branch closed to passengers in September 1951
Coalburn, May 1944
07:30 Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
08:38 Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
11:15 Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
12:53 (SO) Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
15:05 (SO) Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
15:07 (SX) Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
19:17 (SX) Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
20:05 (SO) Glasgow Central via Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
Coalburn closed to passengers in October 1965
Strathaven Central, May 1944
06:30 Glasgow Central (Low Level) via Stonehouse, Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
07:52 Glasgow Central via High Blantyre
08:10 Hamilton Central via High Blantyre
10:31 Glasgow Central via Stonehouse, Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
14:25 (SO) Glasgow Central via Stonehouse, Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
15:37 Hamilton Central via High Blantyre
17:50 Glasgow Central via Stonehouse, Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
20:30 Glasgow Central via Stonehouse, Larkhall Central & Hamilton Central
The route via High Blantyre closed to passengers in October 1945.
Strathaven Central & Larkhall Central closed to passengers in October 1965
Brocketsbrae, May 1944
07:35 Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
15:45(SO) Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
16:44 (SX) Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
18:40 (SX) Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
20:05 (SO) Glasgow Central via Larkhall East & Hamilton Central
Brocketsbrae and Larkhall East closed to passengers in October 1951
A limited service from here to Poneil Jn and Douglas West (on the Muirkirk / Lanark line had closed to passengers in September 1939.
Muirkirk, May 1944
06:05 Inches
07:09 Ayr via Annbank
07:26 Lanark
07:39 Auchinleck
09:22 Auchinleck
10:10 Lanark (from Ayr)
12:26 (SO) Auchinleck
14:30 (SO) Auchinleck
15:10 Lanark
15:15 (SO) Ayr via Annbank
16:56 (SX) Lanark
18:21 Auchinleck
19:00 Ayr via Annbank
19:10 (SO) Lanark (from Ayr)
Muirkirk to Ayr & Auchinleck were ex-Glasgow & South Western Railway. The line west of Muirkirk to Ayr closed to passengers in September 1951. There was an end-on junction with the ex-Caledonian line just east of Muirkirk station. The passenger service from Muirkirk to Lanark was withdrawn in October 1964.
Moffat to Beattock, October 1947
07:20; 09:00; 10:00; 11:45; 12:30; 13:35; 14:10; 15:05; 16:05 (SX); 17:15; 17:50; 18:25; 19:20; 19:45;
Line closed to passengers in December 1954
Lockerbie to Dumfries, October 1947
07:35; 13:20; 18:23; 20:20
Dumfries to Lockerbie
06:38; 12:20; 16:25; 19:30
Line closed to passengers May 1952.
The branch from Dumfries to Moniaive had closed to passengers in May 1943.
Peebles (Caledonian Railway/LMSR), October 1947
07:40 Symington & Glasgow Central
09:55 Symington & Carstairs
12:55 (SO) Symington
13:50 (SX) Symington
15:30 (SO) Symington
16:25 (SX) Symington & Carstairs
19:05 (SX) Symington & Lanark via Carstairs
20:05 (SO) Symington & Carstairs
Peebles (North British Railway/LNER), October 1947
07:50 Edinburgh Waverley
09:08 Galashiels
10:50 Edinburgh Waverley
13:43 (SO) Edinburgh Waverley
14:21 (SX) /14:23 (SO) Galashiels
16:45 Edinburgh Waverley
18:06 Galashiels
21:33 Galashiels
The LMSR & LNER stations at Peebles were about ½ mile apart, although there was a connection between them. Symington to Peebles (Cal.) closed to passengers in June 1950.
Peebles (ex-NBR) was on a long loop off the Waverley route between Edinburgh & Galashiels. This station was briefly renamed Peebles East in the 1950s. It closed in February 1962
Hamilton (LNER/NBR), October 1947
06:02 Shettleston via Uddingston West
07:08 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Whiteinch
07:20 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Coatbridge Central, then to Hyndland
07:56 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Whiteinch
08:17 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Clydebank East
08:46 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
08:56 Blairhill via Coatbridge Central
09:41 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
12:08 Shettleston via Uddingston West
13:19 (SX) Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
13:44 (SO) /13:51 (SX) Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
14:32 (SO) Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
14:32 (SX) /14:39 (SO) Blairhill via Coatbridge Central
16:05 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
16:12 Blairhill via Coatbridge Central
16:50 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
17:25 Blairhill via Coatbridge Central
17:40 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Whiteinch
18:33 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
18:54 Shettleston via Uddingston West
19:16 (SO) Blairhill via Coatbridge Central
19:33 Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
19:54 (SX) Shettleston via Uddingston West
20:50 (SX) Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Partick.
21:08 Shettleston via Uddingston West
22:05 (SO) Glasgow Queen St. Low Level, via Uddingston West, then to Hyndland
Hamilton (ex-NBR) closed to passengers in September 1952, following subsidence damage to a viaduct.