We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 1679 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Lybster
It follows the line of the Wick & Lybster Light Railway
It then follows the line of the Sutherland and Caithness Railway...via Bilbster
It then follows the line of the Duke of Sutherland's Railway...via West Helmsdale
It then follows the line of the Sutherland Railway...via The Mound
It then follows the line of the Inverness and Ross-shire Railway...via Mid Fearn Halt
It then follows the line of the Inverness and Nairn Railway...via Allanfearn
It then follows the line of the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Railway...via Auldearn
It then follows the line of the Morayshire Railway...via Elgin (East)
It then follows the line of the GNoS Strathspey Railway...via Craigellachie
It then follows the line of the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway...via Grantown-on-Spey (West)
The journey ends at the closed station of Rafford
The first closed station on this journey is Lybster