We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 1020 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Broughton & Bretton
It follows the line of the Mold Railway
It then follows the line of the Mold and Denbigh Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Vale of Clwyd Railway
It then follows the line of the Chester and Holyhead Railway
It then follows the line of the Bangor and Carnarvon Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Carnarvonshire Railway
It then follows the line of the Aberystwith & Welsh Coast Railway
It then follows the line of the Newtown and Machynlleth Railway
It then follows the line of the Van Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Garth and Van Road
The first closed station on this journey is Broughton & Bretton