We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 1633 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Harby and Stathern
It follows the line of the GN&LNW Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the Northampton and Peterborough Railway...via Castor
It then follows the line of the Midland Railway Main Line...via Finedon
It then follows the line of the MR Leicester to Burton upon Trent Line...via Kirby Muxloe...via Thornton Lane...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the GNR Derbyshire and Staffordshire Extension....via Horninglow
It then follows the line of the NSR Derby to Crewe Line...via Scropton
It then follows the line of the NSR Churnet Valley Line...via Rocester
It then follows the line of the NSR Leek to Stoke on Trent Line...via Wall Grange
It then follows the line of the NSR Stoke on Trent to Stafford Line...via Whieldon Road Halt...note that Rule 17 applies to two stations
It then follows the line of the Stafford and Uttoxeter Railway...via Stafford Common
The journey ends at the closed station of Grindley
The first closed station on this journey is Harby and Stathern