D1023 Western Fusilier after withdrawal

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
449
Location
Birmingham
A chap posted a photo of 1023 Western Fusilier at Paddington, claiming it was taken after withdrawal in Feb77 sometime later in 77 or 78. It was in blue, but doesn't have the domino headcodes. I've tried to say it doesn't make sense but he tells me he didn't have the camera to take the photo until later in 1977. It doesn't sound credible to me.

When was 1023 received by the NRM at York? and what happened to it between its last run on 26Feb77 and its arrival at the NRM?
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Harvester

Member
Joined
9 Nov 2020
Messages
42
Location
Notts
A chap posted a photo of 1023 Western Fusilier at Paddington, claiming it was taken after withdrawal in Feb77 sometime later in 77 or 78. It was in blue, but doesn't have the domino headcodes. I've tried to say it doesn't make sense but he tells me he didn't have the camera to take the photo until later in 1977. It doesn't sound credible to me.

When was 1023 received by the NRM at York? and what happened to it between its last run on 26Feb77 and its arrival at the NRM?

I saw it stored alongside D821 Greyhound at Swindon in September 1977.
 

Sultan1056

Member
Joined
27 May 2017
Messages
13
Location
Gourock
I can’t remember the date 1023 arrived at the NRM, however when it arrived it had domino headcodes.
 

Harvester

Member
Joined
9 Nov 2020
Messages
42
Location
Notts
A chap posted a photo of 1023 Western Fusilier at Paddington, claiming it was taken after withdrawal in Feb77 sometime later in 77 or 78. It was in blue, but doesn't have the domino headcodes. I've tried to say it doesn't make sense but he tells me he didn't have the camera to take the photo until later in 1977. It doesn't sound credible to me.

When was 1023 received by the NRM at York? and what happened to it between its last run on 26Feb77 and its arrival at the NRM?

Further to my earlier post #2, I have dug out some old Railway Observers and found most of the required information.

1023 entered Swindon works for storage at the end of February 77, and remained there until December 77. I could not find the date of its move to the NRM, but it was put on display there on 20 December 1977. Hence it would appear that it never visited Paddington in 1977 after withdrawal from service.
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
449
Location
Birmingham
Further to my earlier post #2, I have dug out some old Railway Observers and found most of the required information.

1023 entered Swindon works for storage at the end of February 77, and remained there until December 77. I could not find the date of its move to the NRM, but it was put on display there on 20 December 1977. Hence it would appear that it never visited Paddington in 1977 after withdrawal from service.
Thanks for your reply. The chap has since said he made a mistake, and the photo was from 1976. Apparently in 1978 he had a new camera and started taking slides rather than photos.

Still I was interested in your reply.
At some stage 1023 was painted in maroon for display at York. I wonder whether the repaint took place at Swindon or York.
 

Harvester

Member
Joined
9 Nov 2020
Messages
42
Location
Notts
Thanks for your reply. The chap has since said he made a mistake, and the photo was from 1976. Apparently in 1978 he had a new camera and started taking slides rather than photos.

Still I was interested in your reply.
At some stage 1023 was painted in maroon for display at York. I wonder whether the repaint took place at Swindon or York.

It was to be repainted in maroon livery at a later date, at the NRM.
 

EveningStar

Member
Joined
11 Jan 2016
Messages
135
Location
Alnmouth for Alnwick
A chap posted a photo of 1023 Western Fusilier at Paddington, claiming it was taken after withdrawal in Feb77 sometime later in 77 or 78. It was in blue, but doesn't have the domino headcodes. I've tried to say it doesn't make sense but he tells me he didn't have the camera to take the photo until later in 1977. It doesn't sound credible to me.

When was 1023 received by the NRM at York? and what happened to it between its last run on 26Feb77 and its arrival at the NRM?
Saw the post as well and agree that something did not add up, as I am sure D1023 was the only Western with domino head code before withdrawal. Glad he corrected the information as his assertion was confusing. As I remember it, for most (all?) surviving Westerns, there was only a short time in early 1976 when they were 0000 before ending up with their number on the headcode ... spotters delight, especially when WR conveniently extended this to some Class 50s.
 

theblackwatch

Established Member
Joined
15 Feb 2006
Messages
10,477
I suspect the repaint into maroon took place pretty much as soon as it arrived at the NRM - a google search has thrown up an image of it in June 1978 on display in maroon (still with domino dots).
 

37114

Member
Joined
4 Jul 2019
Messages
149
Saw the post as well and agree that something did not add up, as I am sure D1023 was the only Western with domino head code before withdrawal. Glad he corrected the information as his assertion was confusing. As I remember it, for most (all?) surviving Westerns, there was only a short time in early 1976 when they were 0000 before ending up with their number on the headcode ... spotters delight, especially when WR conveniently extended this to some Class 50s.
Yes D1023 was the only one to get Dominoes, fitted for a rail tour on the Eastern region which refused to allow it onto their metals unless it was so fitted allegedly.
 

Cowley

Established Member
Associate Staff
General Discussion
Railtours & Preservation
Modelling & Games
Joined
15 Apr 2016
Messages
10,301
Location
Devon
Yes D1023 was the only one to get Dominoes, fitted for a rail tour on the Eastern region which refused to allow it onto their metals unless it was so fitted allegedly.

I’ve seen photos of that railtour but I’d not heard of that being the reason before.
 

crosscity

Member
Joined
5 Dec 2011
Messages
449
Location
Birmingham
Interestingly, the ER was the first to use domino headcodes - on the Deltics from as far back as 1973 - long before the need to display headcodes was withdrawn in early 76.
 

Sulzer:1999

Member
Joined
1 Jan 2014
Messages
12
Location
Aboyne
The adhesive black vinyls with white dots were known as the ‘G39’ modification, I read somewhere.
I saw D1023 in maroon during my first visit to the NRM in April 1980.
The thing that struck me was that the loco did not have it’s headcode roller blinds reinstated, but instead ‘1A57’ (or something) had been carefully hand painted by a signwriter on the reverse side of the glass, then overpainted with black, giving (to the outside) the impression of working blinds in situ.
It is likely that when the vinyls were fitted for the Railtour to the ER, the existing blinds would have been ripped out, as was the case with other locos treated in the same manner.
 

Top