Thought I'd have another go at West Lothian but this time a bit weirder. For this I'm using a 2xx and X2x numbering scheme.
*Peak Time Extensions in BOLD
Routes to/from Edinburgh
X20 - Edinburgh to Balerno via Haymarket, Maybury, Ingliston, Ratho Station, Newbridge, Broxburn, Uphall, Uphall Station, Pumpherston, East Calder and Kirknewton. Every 60 minutes. Limited Stop in City
X21 - Edinburgh to Bathgate via Haymarket, West Approach Rd., Westfield Sainsbury's, A71, Hermiston, Dalmahoy, Ratho (Hallcroft), Ratho Station, Newbridge, Broxburn, Uphall, Dechmont, Tesco Distribution and Boghall. Every 30 minutes. Limited Stop in City
X22 - Edinburgh to Livingston Bus Terminal (The Centre) via Haymarket, Maybury, Ingliston, Ratho Station, Ratho, Wilkieston, East Calder and Mid Calder. Every 60 minutes for a combined 15/45 minute frequency between Ratho and the City Centre. Limited Stop in City
X23 - Edinburgh to St. John's Hospital via Haymarket, Maybury, RBS Gogarburn*, Ingliston P&R, Edinburgh Airport*, Ratho Station, Newbridge, Broxburn, Uphall, Deerpark Fastlink, and Livingston Bus Terminal (The Centre). Every 20 minutes. Limited Stop in City
X24 - Edinburgh to Whitburn via The Exchange, Fountainpark, Westfield Sainsbury's, A71, Hermiston, Hermiston P&R, Dalmahoy, Wilkieston, Calderwood*, East Calder, Mid Calder, Livingston Bus Terminal (The Centre), Polbeth, West Calder, Addiewell, Stoneyburn, Fauldhouse and Longridge. Every 20 minutes. Limited Stop in City, Limited Stop between East Calder and Whitburn (Excluding Livingston Bus Terminal, West Calder and Fauldhouse)
West Lothian Local Routes
200 - Balerno to Bathgate via Kirknewton, East Calder (Langton Rd.), Mid Calder, Livingston Bus Terminal (The Centre), St. John's Hospital, Fastlink, Deerpark, Dechmont, Tesco Distribution and Boghall. Every 60 minutes
201 - Broxburn (East Mains Ind.) to Blackburn J4/M8
via Broxburn Main St., Uphall, Uphall Station, Pumpherston, Craigshill, The Centre, St. John's Hospital, Dean's North, Eliburn, Seafield and Blackburn. Every 40 minutes
202 - Calderwood to Fauldhouse via East Calder (Main St.), Mid Calder, The Centre, St. John's Hospital, Ladywell, Knightsridge, Deans North (W-Bound), Deans South (E-bound), Tesco Distribution, Boghall, Bathgate, Armadale, Whitburn and Longridge. Every 30 minutes between 8.30am and 8pm, every 60 minutes 6.30am - 8.30am, 8pm till 22.30pm
203 - Kirkliston to Whitburn via Winchburgh, Broxburn, Uphall, Deerpark, Fastlink, The Centre, St. John's Hospital, Seafield, Blackburn and East Whitburn. Every 30 minutes between 8.30am and 8pm, every 60 minutes 6.30am - 8.30am, 8pm till 22.30pm
204 - Linlithgow to Loganlea via Torphichen, Bathgate, Tesco Distribution, Deans South, The Centre, Polbeth, West Calder and Addiewell. Every 30 minutes Mon to Sat, every 60 minutes Sunday.
205 - Livingston South to Shotts via The Centre, St. John's Hospital, Eliburn (W-bound), Livingston Village (E-Bound), Seafield, Blackburn, J4/M8, Blackburn, Wester Inch, Bathgate, Armadale, Whitburn, Rigghouse Rd. Heartlands, Harthill and Greenrigg. Every 20 minutes during peak times 7am till 9am, 3pm till 7pm after every 40 minutes 9am till 3pm, 7pm till 9pm
206 - Blackridge to Livingston South via Armadale, Whitburn, East Whitburn, J4/M8, Blackburn, Wester Inch, Tesco Distribution, Deans South, Knightsridge, Ladywell, St. John's Hospital and The Centre.
Every 30 minutes between 8.30am and 8pm, every 60 minutes 7am - 8.30am, 8pm till 9pm
Edit: I initially had this in a thread for routes that would never or are very unlikely to happen under Lothian Country.