Thewanderer
Established Member
Branch Line Society: Emerald Isle Explorer
After a two year break thanks to Covid enforced travel restrictions the Branch Line Society returns to Ireland for one of their tours covering unusual routes in Ireland.
The tour started at 0730 from Connolly and over the course of the day would visit Dundalk, Dromod, Grand Canal Dock, Adamstown, Heuston and returning to Connolly at 1737.
Highlights of the trip included:
- Connolly Wash Road
- Skerries Loop and the Bi-directional working between Skerries and Balbriggan.
- Dromod Siding.
- Killucan Loop
- Maynooth Siding.
- Newcomen Jct. to Connolly.
- Operates in the down direction over the up line between Connolly and Grand Canal Dock.
- Heuston Platform 10
- Adamstown Bay Platform
- Heuston Wash Road.
- Heuston Carriage Siding 2
Click https://bit.ly/3PGminq to view all the images from the day.
After a two year break thanks to Covid enforced travel restrictions the Branch Line Society returns to Ireland for one of their tours covering unusual routes in Ireland.
The tour started at 0730 from Connolly and over the course of the day would visit Dundalk, Dromod, Grand Canal Dock, Adamstown, Heuston and returning to Connolly at 1737.
Highlights of the trip included:
- Connolly Wash Road
- Skerries Loop and the Bi-directional working between Skerries and Balbriggan.
- Dromod Siding.
- Killucan Loop
- Maynooth Siding.
- Newcomen Jct. to Connolly.
- Operates in the down direction over the up line between Connolly and Grand Canal Dock.
- Heuston Platform 10
- Adamstown Bay Platform
- Heuston Wash Road.
- Heuston Carriage Siding 2
Click https://bit.ly/3PGminq to view all the images from the day.