Now that Morebus have very kindly taken on Yellow Buses’ routes following their collapse, I have some ideas for a total recast of services within Bournemouth & Poole to integrate the two networks together and remove number duplication.
My ideas:
Service 1: Poole - Bournemouth - Christchurch. Via North Road, Boscombe & Southbourne Crossroads
Service 1a: Bournemouth - Christchurch - Somerford. Via Boscombe, Iford & Barrack Road
Service 1b: Bournemouth - Christchurch. Via Boscombe & Cranleigh Road
Service 2: Bournemouth - Castlepoint - Bournemouth (circular). Via Winton, Moordown, Muscliffe, Townsend, Boscombe & Springbourne
Service 2a: Same as above but in reverse
Service 3: Poole - Bournemouth - RB Hospital. Via Ashley Cross, Charminster & Castlepoint
Service 4: Poole - Wimborne - Bournemouth. Via Broadstone, Merley, Colehill, Ferndown & Moordown
Service 4a: Poole - Wimborne - Bournemouth. Via Broadstone, Corfe Mullen, Merley, Bearwood & Wallisdown
Service 5: Bournemouth - Ensbury Park - Kinson. Via Charminster, Winton & Leybourne Avenue
Service 5a: Bournemouth - Ensbury Park - Kinson. Via Charminster, Winton & Columbia Road
Service 6: Poole - Tower Park. Via Oakdale & Canford Heath
Service 6a: Poole - Tollerford Road. Via Oakdale & Canford Heath
Service 7: Poole - Rossmore - Bournemouth. Via Alderney, Wallisdown & Winton
Service 7a: Poole - Rossmore - Bournemouth. Via Alderney, Branksome & Westbourne
Service 8: Poole - Turlin Moor - Poole (circular). Via Hamworthy, Upton, Creekmoor & Oakdale
Service 8a: Same as above but in reverse
Service 9: Poole - Kinson - Christchurch. Via Alderney, West Howe, Northbourne & Castlepoint
Service 9a: Poole - Kinson - Christchurch. Via Alderney, Bearwood, Ensbury Park & Castlepoint
Service 80: Alum Chine - Hengistbury Head. Via Bournemouth Pier, East Cliff, Boscombe Pier & Southbourne Overcliff
Service A1: Bournemouth - Aviation Business Park. Via A338, RB Hospital, Hurn & Airport
Service U5: University - RB Hospital. Via Winton, Moordown & Castlepoint
In addition to the above, I would keep the following Morebus routes in their current format:
10, 18, 20, 23, 24, 33, 36, 40, 50, 60, 70, U1, U2, U3, U4, X1, X2, X3, X6, X8, RouteOne
My ideas:
Service 1: Poole - Bournemouth - Christchurch. Via North Road, Boscombe & Southbourne Crossroads
Service 1a: Bournemouth - Christchurch - Somerford. Via Boscombe, Iford & Barrack Road
Service 1b: Bournemouth - Christchurch. Via Boscombe & Cranleigh Road
Service 2: Bournemouth - Castlepoint - Bournemouth (circular). Via Winton, Moordown, Muscliffe, Townsend, Boscombe & Springbourne
Service 2a: Same as above but in reverse
Service 3: Poole - Bournemouth - RB Hospital. Via Ashley Cross, Charminster & Castlepoint
Service 4: Poole - Wimborne - Bournemouth. Via Broadstone, Merley, Colehill, Ferndown & Moordown
Service 4a: Poole - Wimborne - Bournemouth. Via Broadstone, Corfe Mullen, Merley, Bearwood & Wallisdown
Service 5: Bournemouth - Ensbury Park - Kinson. Via Charminster, Winton & Leybourne Avenue
Service 5a: Bournemouth - Ensbury Park - Kinson. Via Charminster, Winton & Columbia Road
Service 6: Poole - Tower Park. Via Oakdale & Canford Heath
Service 6a: Poole - Tollerford Road. Via Oakdale & Canford Heath
Service 7: Poole - Rossmore - Bournemouth. Via Alderney, Wallisdown & Winton
Service 7a: Poole - Rossmore - Bournemouth. Via Alderney, Branksome & Westbourne
Service 8: Poole - Turlin Moor - Poole (circular). Via Hamworthy, Upton, Creekmoor & Oakdale
Service 8a: Same as above but in reverse
Service 9: Poole - Kinson - Christchurch. Via Alderney, West Howe, Northbourne & Castlepoint
Service 9a: Poole - Kinson - Christchurch. Via Alderney, Bearwood, Ensbury Park & Castlepoint
Service 80: Alum Chine - Hengistbury Head. Via Bournemouth Pier, East Cliff, Boscombe Pier & Southbourne Overcliff
Service A1: Bournemouth - Aviation Business Park. Via A338, RB Hospital, Hurn & Airport
Service U5: University - RB Hospital. Via Winton, Moordown & Castlepoint
In addition to the above, I would keep the following Morebus routes in their current format:
10, 18, 20, 23, 24, 33, 36, 40, 50, 60, 70, U1, U2, U3, U4, X1, X2, X3, X6, X8, RouteOne