purple-Azumas
Member
Have seen this talked about on here and elsewhere but haven't found a definitive answer.
>95% of the dotted 'Under a 10 minute walk between stations' connections between Tube and/or rail stations on the 'London's Rail & Tube service' map are Out of Station Interchanges (OSIs), and indeed there are plenty of OSIs that are not shown on the map (which for me is fine as if you know they exist, you can use them and you are not penalised financially for not knowing of their existence) but are valid connections within journeys.
What gets me are the couple of dotted connections that are shown but aren't OSIs (e.g. Manor House - Harringay Green Lanes, Caledonian Road - CR & Barnsbury, City TL - St Paul's, Swiss Cottage - South Hampstead and probably others I've missed). Having been caught out making one of these connections recently, I struggle to understand what the point of featuring them on the map is, and why they are shown if they only serve to penalise people who are willing to make a short walking connection rather than travelling into Zone 1 to change trains there. What's worse is that the symbol for these connections is made up of two (connected) 'Interchange stations' symbols so it seems at best misleading to me that these actually are not valid interchanges when most other instances of these symbols do represent valid interchanges.
Is there a reason why these specific connections are shown as 'Under a 10 minute walk between stations' when they are not set up as OSIs? The inconsistency is unbelievable, really, as on a Piccadilly line carriage map you've got walking connections for Manor House and Caledonian Road station to the Overground which aren't OSIs but a connection to the Central between Park Royal and Hanger Lane is valid as an OSI yet presented in the same way! It would be better if these connections were simply not shown, as safe to say I wouldn't have considered the route I took had the connection not been there.
Finally, besides complaining to TfL (which from my experience thus far is like talking to a wall), is there anything which can be done to either get these connections set up as an OSI or properly advertised as not a valid connection on PAYG. Would this fall in the remit of the Advertising Standards Authority if it can be argued the map is misleading, and if so is there anything they can reasonably do/force TfL to do about it?
Any thoughts most welcome.
>95% of the dotted 'Under a 10 minute walk between stations' connections between Tube and/or rail stations on the 'London's Rail & Tube service' map are Out of Station Interchanges (OSIs), and indeed there are plenty of OSIs that are not shown on the map (which for me is fine as if you know they exist, you can use them and you are not penalised financially for not knowing of their existence) but are valid connections within journeys.
What gets me are the couple of dotted connections that are shown but aren't OSIs (e.g. Manor House - Harringay Green Lanes, Caledonian Road - CR & Barnsbury, City TL - St Paul's, Swiss Cottage - South Hampstead and probably others I've missed). Having been caught out making one of these connections recently, I struggle to understand what the point of featuring them on the map is, and why they are shown if they only serve to penalise people who are willing to make a short walking connection rather than travelling into Zone 1 to change trains there. What's worse is that the symbol for these connections is made up of two (connected) 'Interchange stations' symbols so it seems at best misleading to me that these actually are not valid interchanges when most other instances of these symbols do represent valid interchanges.
Is there a reason why these specific connections are shown as 'Under a 10 minute walk between stations' when they are not set up as OSIs? The inconsistency is unbelievable, really, as on a Piccadilly line carriage map you've got walking connections for Manor House and Caledonian Road station to the Overground which aren't OSIs but a connection to the Central between Park Royal and Hanger Lane is valid as an OSI yet presented in the same way! It would be better if these connections were simply not shown, as safe to say I wouldn't have considered the route I took had the connection not been there.
Finally, besides complaining to TfL (which from my experience thus far is like talking to a wall), is there anything which can be done to either get these connections set up as an OSI or properly advertised as not a valid connection on PAYG. Would this fall in the remit of the Advertising Standards Authority if it can be argued the map is misleading, and if so is there anything they can reasonably do/force TfL to do about it?
Any thoughts most welcome.