Service change from Sunday 12th September is expected
Further network changes will be implemented to the Lothian networks from Sunday 12th September in response to the easing of current COVID restrictions with some few changes to help improve the network.
Full details, including links to timetables, are available to view below.
Service change
Lothian Buses
Service 2
Minor Timetable Change
Service 7
Revised Route and Timetable with the route extended from Newhaven to Ocean Terminal to replace Service 11
Service 11
Service withdrawn due to low passenger demand, replaced by extended Service 7
Service 15/X15
Revised Route and Timetable, buses now run between Hillend and Tollcross with two buses during peak time running as (X15)
Service 16
Minor Timetable change
Service 19
Revised Route with buses now running a one way loop in Portobello via St Harry Lauder Road, Brighton Place and terminating at Portobello High Street, journeys previously terminating at Leith Street will now be extended to Portobello
Service 21
Revised Route and Timetable the route in Clovenstone is extended to serve the 3/30 terminus
Service 23
Service withdrawn due to low passenger numbers
Service 26
Revised Timetable with buses running every 30 minutes during the day
Service 30
Revised Timetable with additional journeys from Clovenstone during the day running to Newcraighall Station to support capacity issues
Service 31
Revised Route with Polton Mill journeys now extended to Rosewell
Service 32
NEW SERVICE
Balerno to Fort Kinnaird running Monday to Sunday every 30 minutes via Currie, Wester Hailes, Sighthill,
Drum Brae, Davidson Mains, Granton, Newhaven, Leith, Seafield, Portobello and Brunstane
Service 33
Revised Route with buses from Sheriffhall extended to Dalkeith Campus
Service 36
Revised Timetable with even later journeys during the week
Service 38
Revised Timetable
Service 45
Revised Timetable with a brand new Saturday service
Service 48
Revised Route with buses now terminating in Fort Kinnaird centre
Service 200
Revised Timetable to co-ordinate with new Service 32 between Drum Brae and Leith
Service 300
Revisee Route and Timetable, buses now terminate at Corn Exchange due to low passenger numbers and the last journey from Edinburgh Airport departs at 1600
Service 400
Revised Route with buses now terminating in Fort Kinnaird centre
Lothian Country
Service X18
Revised Route with Buses now extended from Whitburn to Fauldhouse following the 281 route
Service X19
NEW SERVICE
Blackridge to Edinburgh running Monday to Sunday every 30 minutes via
Armadale, Bathgate, Livingston, Dedridge, Kirknewton, Balerno, Currie, Slateford, West Approach Road
Service 275
Revised Route with buses now extended to Edinburgh Park
Service 276
Revised Route with buses now extended to Gyle Centre, the route between Broxburn and Newbridge is altered to service Winchburgh and Kirkliston
Service 280
Service withdrawn replaced by new Service X19
East Coast Buses
Service X5
Service reintroduced Monday to Saturday
Service X7
Additinal peak time rushes with buses terminating at Haddington to help capacity issues
Service 104
Revised Route the city centre terminus will be Semple Street, for Haymarket see X7 or 124
Service 106
Revised Route and Timetable with buses to Fort Kinnaird extending to the Royal Infirmary via the Wisp, additionally later buses from Haddington/Dunbar will extend to the Royal Infirmary
Service 124
Revised Route the city centre terminus will be Haymarket, for Semple Street see X5 or 104
Service 140
Revised Route and Timetable with buses now extended to Ocean Terminal via Portobello, Seafield and Leith (Monday to Saturday only) additionally Midlothian’s fare zone will be altered to be in Zone B
V The Link to this article and Timetables attached is below V
www.Aprilfools.com
If you made it this far then gotcha!! Sorry for the prank I thought it would be funny