We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 1006 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of High Blantyre
It follows the line of the Hamilton and Strathaven Railway
It then follows the line of the Darvel and Strathaven Railway
It then follows the line of the G&SWR Darvel Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway...via the Montgreenan loop line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the City of Glasgow Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway..via the Ratho loop line
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the NBR Macmerry Branch Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Macmerry
The first closed station on this journey is High Blantyre