Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
We next board the 2311 National Express Coventry Platinum Electric service 9 to Gosford Green (All Saints Square), arriving there at 2323 on Sunday evening.
We walk the 2 minutes (0.1 mile) to the Callice Court stop on Vecqueray St, where we board the 2337 National Express Coventry service 3, alighting at its terminus of Holbrooks, Lythalls Lane at 2357 on Sunday evening.
That is it for the rest of the evening (although not a bad service provision for a Sunday night!), so we return in the morning for the 0520 National Express Coventry service 3 to Stoke Aldermoor (Jasmine Grove), arriving there at 0558 on Monday morning.
Avoiding the enormous National Express West Midlands empire, we take the eight minute walk to the railway station and board the 1217 West Midlands Trains service 2V27 to Droitwich Spa, arriving there at 1327 on Monday afternoon.
Seeing as the Metro still isn't up and running yet, we take the nine minute walk along Halfords Lane to the bus stop of the same name on Birmingham Road, where we board the 1438 National Express West Midlands service 74 to Great Bridge Interchange, arriving there at 1508 on Monday afternoon.
We walk 5 minutes (0.3 miles) to the Canterbury Rd stop on Westminster Rd, where we board the 1538 Diamond Bus service 41A. We alight at Wednesbury (Bus Station) at 1552 on Monday.
Then we head for the adjacent Town railway station and catch the 1740 West Midlands Trains service to Stourbridge Junction arriving there at 1743 on Monday.
Pathetically, for a city of its size, no buses run in Worcester past 8pm, so we'll remain on the rails as we board the 2100 Great Western Railway service 1P46 to Maidenhead, arriving there at 2315 on Monday evening.
We return on the same unit, seeing as we are just too late for buses, so we may as well get on the 0016 Great Western Railway service 2B73 to Furze Platt, arriving there at 0035 on Tuesday morning.
Local buses here seem to start late in the day, so we stick with the GWR train, taking the first journey out at 0529. We alight, for a change, at Bourne End at 0536 on Tuesday.
Becoming a little tired of the Marlow Branch Line for now, we next board the 0616 Great Western Railway service 2B05 to Maidenhead, arriving there at 0626 on Tuesday morning.
We walk for 9 minutes (0.4 miles) to Kew Bridge station where we board South Western Railway's 2S17, the 0851 service towards Weybridge, from which we alight at Egham at 0921 on Tuesday.
Which means we are currently sat on this train approaching Feltham in real-time...
We exit the station and take the four minute walk to Church Road, where we board the 0946 First Berkshire & Thames Valley service 8 to Staines (Elmsleigh Bus Station), arriving there at 1004 on Tuesday morning.